SM3, is it required? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2005, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default SM3, is it required?

while ATI will only support SM2. For future games will SM3 be required or is it just a good idea to have. I dont feel like swithing to Nvidia
__________________

__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 05:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 487
Default

The R520 will have SM 3.0.

It is only necessary if you want the advantages that come with it which is more eye candy and better performance.

If you want "more" future proof when you upgrade assuming you are not going to buy the R520 then it is better to go Nvidia. If you don't care about the advantages of SM 3.0, ATI GPUs in general still beat Nvidia in Direct 3D games.
__________________

hu_xu is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 05:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default

thanks, ill think about that
__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.