Slow Transfer Of Files From HD to 2nd HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2005, 01:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 17
Default Slow Transfer Of Files From HD to 2nd HD

I have a 40gb Western Digital HD and i just installed an 120gb ATA Maxtor HD. When i transfer a 180 mb file from the WD to the Maxtor it takes a couple mins and it lags my computer at 100% cpu usuage. When im dling a file to the Maxtor Hd at 160 k/b its lags my computer also. My computer is running at 2.4ghz, 512 ram, WD Hard Drive is my master and the maxtor is my slave both using the same cable. Do i need more memory? A different cable? Any infos on how to fix this is appreciated.
__________________

GokuGouki is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 01:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default

well transferring is usually slow for me to, i sit at 340k/s i think downloading, hopefully someone can tell us how to speed it up


*WOOHOO - 50th Post*
__________________

SovietX is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Have you guys installed all your ide chipset drivers properly?
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

If you think about what's acutally going on in the guts of your computer, this makes sense.

First, the processor has to grab your data from your original Hard drive, then it has to process what to do with it, then it has to write it to your second hard drive. When transferring a small file (1MB or so) this doesn't take too long, but when you start getting into larger files it's going to take longer.

180MB still shouldn't take that long if you have your IDE cables set up to optomize data transfer. You should have 1 HD on each IDE cable, this way the processor can read from the first IDE channel and write to the 2nd one.

Give that a shot.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

I assume that the 120GB is 7200rpm but the 40GB may only be 5400rpm
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 03:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 74
Default

My transfer speeds are great, just trying to see if i can make them faster
SovietX is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 04:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 17
Default

Well i tried to switch the ide cable from the hd to the cd rom but the cable isnt long enough. Does it matter if its 5400 rpm or 7200 rpm? Because i have a older computer with a 20gb as the master and the slave is a 60gb and the transfer rate isnt that bad compare to this where it sometimes freezes my system for 1-2 secs. I been searching through the forum and some1 solve by going to their bios and fixing it, getting a ultra ata-133 pci card(not sure becuz im using 120 gb). And also i partion the Maxtor hd, 4 drives with 30 gb each. N e ways i tried to copy the files again and the lag was still there.
GokuGouki is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 11:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It shouldn't lag at all. I would install your chipset drivers and change the cables. Check the jumpers etc.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-08-2005, 04:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well it shouldn't make your CPU load at 100% but yeah a 5400 against a 7200RPM HD does matter, that means you'd be getting a real slow transfer of data between the two hard drives.

On top of that it also depends on if the drives are ATA100/133 or what, and that effects how fast files are transfered
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 02:20 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 17
Default

I think I found out what is wrong, the device 1 was in PIO mode. So in BIOS i set the device to auto and i check the device now and its in UDMA Mode 5 for both of the device. Transferrings the files now takes a couple secs rather than the few mins. Thanks to all.
__________________

GokuGouki is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.