Slow system boot - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2005, 04:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Question Slow system boot

This morning when I started my PC, I just got a black screen with the first line of the boot and took forever to detect my IDE devices, but it finally was ok to get to windows XP. I restarted to see if it was just a random error, but it's still doing the same thing, so I tried to get to the BIOSm and it took forever too. I checked the boot order and everything seems fine.... I really dunno what happened...do u think the BIOS is dead or corrupted? I didn't do anything so how can it be?

thanks for your help

bart
__________________

bartinla is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

if the Bios was dead then the computer wouldnt have booted at all.
Were you overloading your computer at all when you last used it?
__________________

__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 04:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

no I didn't do anything last night... and this morning it was so slow... It can't be windows cause it really happens when the PC uploads from the bios and tries to detect the IDE devices...so that is why I thought that it only can be the BIOS :-(
bartinla is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 06:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Try clearing the BIOS using the jumper on the motherboard. I have a similar problem with an MSI motherboard, sometimes it just doesn't detect the IDE devices.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 07:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

It's probolly looking for invisible IDE drives or trying to boot off a network

Also your IDE drives may have a long spin up time, after a large voltage fluctuation my drives used to take a few seconds (about 5)
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 09:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Or you may have a boot sector virus.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-25-2005, 04:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

well it's all gone... I took out the IDE bus of the DVD-rom so that it can only boot from the HD, and I restarted the PC...it was working perfectly...so I replaced the bus, and it's still working fine...
I am glad that it's working again but I would like to know what happened...cause I didn't do anything and I checked all the connections... well another computer mistery

thanks to you all of you for your help
__________________

bartinla is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.