Slow Motion Problem PLEASE HELP! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2003, 03:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default Slow Motion Problem PLEASE HELP!

Hi everybody.

I have the MOST fustrating problem on my hands.
I posted here before (http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=5134) about this problem.

The problem is that some games (Counter-Strike, Jazz Jackrabbit) and a lot more are running slower than normal speed. Sometimes they are very slow almost like half-speed and sometimes nearly normal speed but still quite a bit slower.

Very fustrating some help would be greatly appreciated.

Some extra information:
I have a Athlon 1800 XP running at 1700 XP
256 DDR RAM
40 Gig Hard drive
Geforce4 MX 440 64DDR vid out (chaintech)

Now.. I had integrated sound and after much research into this I thought it was something to do with the sound. I still have a hunch it is. Anyway, After i got it working, I got a new sound card! Everything was working fine. I *think* it was when I installed DIRECTX 9, that it started giving me these problems again.

The sound card is a CMI8738
I have tried multiple drivers for this card and for my video card.

I cant understand what the problem is, perhaps directx?

PLEASE give me some help!

Note: its not my computer specs not being able to run the games fast, its not my connection or anything like that... playing online CounterStrike, everone moves normal speed, they see me move slow
__________________

klidifia is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 04:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

rammmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
or vid card in that case.
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 04:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default

Why would it be the RAM?
I think I also experimented with a TNT2 and same thing..
klidifia is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 04:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

playing online CounterStrike, everone moves normal speed, they see me move slow. Is this the only problem. The programs run slow to other people seeing you online or do they actually run slow to you. Would a non online game run slow also or is it just online games that do this.
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 04:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default

no if I play on LAN or any sort of single play it will happen as well.
Something is telling the programs to move slow

It must be the sort of engine some games use or something because gamers using q3 engine are fine
klidifia is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 05:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

sorry but another question. Why do you under clock your cpu, or is that a typo. You do have by todays standards minimum ram and a small harddrive. You may want to check your virtual memory and are you almost out of HDD space? Also how long since you have last reloaded your OS?
__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 05:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default

This problem occured before I formatted (About 2 months ago) and is occuring now as well.

It is underclocked because it freezes on startup at 1800 for some reason.

A lot of virtual memory and a lot of HDD space available. Some much more grunt requiring games work fine.
klidifia is offline  
Old 11-13-2003, 06:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

Interestingly enough, I think you just stated your problem. It seems you me that you have a compatiblity issue. The only time your comp should freeze is when you overclock, not run at the cpu stated speed.

What mobo do you have?
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-14-2003, 12:27 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Send a message via ICQ to klidifia Send a message via AIM to klidifia
Default

would that be causing the speed delay too?
klidifia is offline  
Old 11-14-2003, 02:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe there is something wrong with the CPU?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.