Slow Motion Multimedia - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 07:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default Slow Motion Multimedia

Hi everyone! im new to tech forums and i was just wondering..
Yesterday i was just toying around with the nV System Utility and set the bus speed a lil too high...When i restarted my computer, i started to run a game called Warcraft 3 : Frozen Throne. Odd., the sound sounded all weird and slow. So i thought it was just the game until i loaded Windows Media Player and played Blink 182- Adams Song. It was really strange... I came to a conclusion that all my multimedia was in slow motion.. lol . Even the Visualizations on Windows Media Player was all slowy and the sound was hilarious considering they were wer all slow. Can anyone help me in this scenario? I hope i didnt fry my onboard sound T_T

PS. i have a Asus Ai K8N nForce 3 250
__________________

foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 09:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Did you set the FSB back to the way it was before? If not, you should.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 10:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Hia:

what would FSB be. I did buy the game it is not a "download" copy. Thanks so much for replying so quick.
irishconnell
irishconnell is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 10:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

whats your sound card? it may not be strong enough
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 10:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

how would u insist on changing back my fsb speed? The default is 800mhz... Weird When i used nV system utiltiy, i couldnt change anything.... Im pretty shure its not my sound card because its onboard and i used it before...thanks tho


Yeah ... i was screwing around with the AGP bus and Memory bus...
foreverxyoung is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 10:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 286
Default

Well my dad and i just opened the computer and took out the battery on the motherboard and basically resetted the motherboard. Thanks everyone ... post closed plz =D
__________________

foreverxyoung is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.