Slow Computer help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2005, 06:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default Slow Computer help

when i first got my computer it was double click and there for any program. Now it is a slight wait before a simple folder will open now. Not very slow but very noticable. Do I need more RAM or something. On regular use my computer is using 300mb of Ram is that to much? will a Gig of ram bring my computer back up or is there something else i can do? please help me.

P.S I have all the ad-aware programs, and i have zone alarm, and norton.

P.S.S very important does wireless slow down the computer?

thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 06:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Computers can typically slow down a little and a fresh install os with a full reformat of the hdd (os partition only if seperate), will help a ton. I like to do it about once a year at least.

If you don't want to go that route:

run disk defragger
run your UPDATED adware software in SAFEMODE
Perform a full virus scan

These things should help. Bumping up your ram to 1gb is also a great idea, for $75 or what ever it is, its a great upgrade.
__________________

idiotec is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 07:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

How do i run my ad-aware in SAFEMODE?
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 07:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

also when i use defragmenter do i analize first. what exactly do i do i order? Thanks in advance
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 07:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
How do i run my ad-aware in SAFEMODE?
You boot into safemode, and then run the software. To boot into safemode you will need to hit an "F" key during startup. It very's by bios, I think mine is F9. Most bios's will have a message during startup like "hold F9 for options". Google safemode and you will find it.

Quote:
also when i use defragmenter do i analize first. what exactly do i do i order? Thanks in advance
Analyze will just tell you how fragmented your drive is and if it is a good idea to defrag. You can run that first and see what it say's or just run defrag.
idiotec is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 07:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

thanks alot for your help i will try this and tell you the outcome. and if anyone else here has anymore great ideas feel free to share. thanks
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.