Slow booting... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2004, 02:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
Default Slow booting...

I am in the process of learning and building a computer, but I am currently having a problem with my current computer.

Here's my set-up:
Dell Dimension 4100
Pentium 3 Coppermine 866 mhz
384 megs RAM
Dell mobo
32 meg TNT2 Riva
Standard Dell keyboard
Microsoft USB optical mouse
17" Dell monitor
Western Digital 20 GB HDD (Master)
Maxtor 160 GB HDD (Slave)

This is what I was attempting. The 160 GB HDD is rather new and I was using it for backup. I decided to install Fedora Core 3 on one of the HDD and WinXP Pro on the other (currently had WinXP on the 20 GB so decided to tryout FC3 on the 160). After I was able to install FC3 on the second HDD and played around with it for awhile, I decided that I wanted to have FC3 on the 20 GB (and change it to Slave) and WinXP on the 160 GB (and change it to master). I changed the HDDs and adjusted their position on the IDE cable and set the jumpers...also did some much needed dusting with dust off. I tried to just use the Windows set-up to format the 160 GB but could not. So I just used Killdisk to format both HDDs. And have installed WinXP on the 160 GB again and back up and running.

Here is my problem...

Before I did this my computer booted no problem. Under 15 seconds and I could do whatever I wanted. Now it sticks on the Dell logo at boot for anywhere between 30 seconds to 2 minutes. What could be causing this?
__________________

Agent40 is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 02:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Try going into your BIOS and see if you can't find anything labeled "Reset ESCD".. That will reset the systems "Extended System Configuration Data". Also, does your system recognize the entire hdd when you are in Windows? If not, check for a BIOS update on the Dell site.
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 07:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default

ok well heres a noob question. my comp has the same slow startup. so umm.... how do i get into my bios?? lol i know a newb question but im not all that computer savvy
ghostknight3 is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 09:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ghostknight3
ok well heres a noob question. my comp has the same slow startup. so umm.... how do i get into my bios?? lol i know a newb question but im not all that computer savvy
Press the 'delete' button
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Press the delete button... ...upon startup.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 12:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 27
Default

thanks.
ghostknight3 is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 07:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
Default

Woohoo! New problem. Got home (computer was running fine cept for slow startup)...so I turned on the computer and saw the boot screen for about 2 minutes and then "Invalid Boot Diskete in Drive A". Now the computer won't recognize any of my hardrives. Gives me an excuse to break out the better laptop though.

Oh, and, yes Windows did recognize the whole HDD before.
Agent40 is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 07:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Check your cables and make sure all IDE channels are set to "Auto detect" or "Auto" in ur standard CMOS config.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 07:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 24
Default

Cables are good. Set to auto.

Heres an update though...I turned off "Quick Booting" in the BIOS and now it boots to Windows, although entirely too slow. It took 3 mins to count to 384 megs of RAM.

Gonna flash the BIOS and try some other things to get it working.
Agent40 is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 07:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

flashing the BIOS should fix it, though I would try a reset/clear first.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.