slow 107 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 05:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Unhappy slow 107

hi

ive just installed a pioneer 107d in my pc
the 107 is backing up dvd's ok, its just so slow. the read rate is 1.9-2x and the buffer goes crazy (jumps up and down as low as 10%. the write rate is the same as the read speed its taking 30 mins to do a disc at least and also dvd shrink takes 36 mins:O even when using dvd DVD Decrpter its only reads at 2x have tried the drive in a friends computer and it works fine 8x the way it should , buffer etc.tried using my friends ram in my comp as well still the same also a new ide cable.
im running windows xP home, the 107 is my primary master drive and my hard drive is the primary slave drive
im running:
1gb of ram
p4 2.8
this should be plenty
any help will be greatly appreciated.
thanks
John..........
ps have updated the firmware to 1.18 still the same
__________________

[TPK]Loki is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 05:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

make sure u have the latest drivers for yer 107
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

yes firmware 1.18 if thats what u mean
[TPK]Loki is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no, i mean windows drivers for your 107, not firmware, firmware is inside your drive...a kind of BIOS for your drive

or maybe the windows-drivers are just called "firmware"?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

you mean like windows updates etc?
[TPK]Loki is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no, just regular drivers for your DVD drive...go to the manufacturers website, and see if there are any
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

ok will do m8 but it worked fine in my mates tower
ty
[TPK]Loki is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no problem
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

update the MBD chipset drivers and check to see if your set for PIO or DMA in device manager. also are you copying the EXAMCT same way? as in drive to drive or copying an image. do you have stuff running on your machine that he doesn't? disable any antivirus running to test it. all sorts of stuff to check.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 06:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Default

no got a clue how or what to do to update the mbd drivers and have checked the dma its all set to dma. examct??im using images not dvd to dvd ended all my processes but i think im gonna end up formating might have some sort of conflict going on
ty m8
__________________

[TPK]Loki is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.