Which slots do I put my ram into? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-17-2006, 12:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Default Which slots do I put my ram into?

My motherboard is a MSI K8N-Neo4-F. I have two sticks of 1gb Corsair xms ram to go with it. Which slots are best for these two sticks of ram? I thought 1 and 3 but I'm not sure.

Winner is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 01:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512

The 1st and 2nd slots should run the RAM in Dual Channel, offering faster bandwidth than a Single Channel.

AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 01:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955

Any slot on the board. Just make sure you have a big enough hammer nearby... just in case.

Check your mobo's manual. If you don't have it, it is available online at the manufacturer's site. Some boards use 1 &3, some use 1 &2.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 01:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23

Thanks. I missed it the first time in the manual but for dual channel it says, 1&2,3&4, or 1&3.
Winner is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
ulater6000's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000

I have the same MoBo, and I use mine in 1&3 for dual channel.
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 03:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841

I use this board. The manual really confused me, and I made a topic on this after I built my rig. Contradictory to ulater6000, I have mine in 1 and 2. CPU-Z displays them as being in dual channel. What about you ulater6000? If you don't have CPU-Z, download it and check and see if it says your RAM is in dual channel.

NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.