Which slots do I put my ram into? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2006, 01:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Default Which slots do I put my ram into?

My motherboard is a MSI K8N-Neo4-F. I have two sticks of 1gb Corsair xms ram to go with it. Which slots are best for these two sticks of ram? I thought 1 and 3 but I'm not sure.
__________________

Winner is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

The 1st and 2nd slots should run the RAM in Dual Channel, offering faster bandwidth than a Single Channel.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Any slot on the board. Just make sure you have a big enough hammer nearby... just in case.


Check your mobo's manual. If you don't have it, it is available online at the manufacturer's site. Some boards use 1 &3, some use 1 &2.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 23
Default

Thanks. I missed it the first time in the manual but for dual channel it says, 1&2,3&4, or 1&3.
Winner is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 08:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

I have the same MoBo, and I use mine in 1&3 for dual channel.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 06-18-2006, 04:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I use this board. The manual really confused me, and I made a topic on this after I built my rig. Contradictory to ulater6000, I have mine in 1 and 2. CPU-Z displays them as being in dual channel. What about you ulater6000? If you don't have CPU-Z, download it and check and see if it says your RAM is in dual channel.
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.