Slot A & Socket A???? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2004, 06:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Question Slot A & Socket A????

At Newegg.com there's an option to choose between Slot A & Socket A. What's the difference???
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 06:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

So I don't have to worry this one has only 242 pins?>>

Model: AMD Athlon 1.33GHz
Core: Thunderbird
Operating Frequency: 1.33GHz
FSB: 266MHz
Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/256K
Voltage: 1.75V
Process: 0.18Micron
Socket: Socket A
Multimedia Instruction: MMX, 3DNOW!
Packaging: OEM( Processor Only)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 06:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Major, you either have a MB with a Socket A or Slot A. If the CPU in question has 242 pins with a single edge, then you need a MB with Slot A.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 07:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

BTW, does 5.25" bay mean its for CD-drive, and is 3.5" for floppydrive?

how are the "bays" for HD's mentioned in Case descriptions?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 07:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
BTW, does 5.25" bay mean its for CD-drive, and is 3.5" for floppydrive?

how are the "bays" for HD's mentioned in Case descriptions?
All ATX compliant PC cases are designed so that any standard IDE or ATAPI drives can be installed inside.

In another words, if it says it's ATX compliant; you can install any internal IDE/ATAPI drive inside that case.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 07:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

thanks you Lone Wolf (my first time looking around for pc components)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 07:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Good luck on the first build if that's what you're aiming for.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 07:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

yeah..building new machine...

PSU's are mostly included right?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 07:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Not necessarily. Here in the US, you can find some nice deals where a vendor offer a packaged deal -- both case and power supply. You can also find plenty of stores that sell them separately. It's up to you... just look for the best deals. The packaged deals do not always necessarily offer a better value. Personally, i have heard so much good stuff about Antec's PSUs that if i were to build one, i would only consider them or a couple of others.

EDIT: It's also timing. sometimes stores will have rebates on components and if you happen to get lucky, you can score a good deal on a PSU or either.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 07:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Tnx for the tip.....I cannot find an option on Newegg.com to send parts to Holland.

Do you know any websites (american..so cheap) wich DO send to europe?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.