slight issues after building computer.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2007, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default slight issues after building computer....

I just finished building my computer, and there are some issues. On the system tray, theres an icon that says "Safely Remove Hardware". Usually I see that, when something is plugged into one of the USB ports. But when I clicked it, my master hard drive is the only one on the list. Whats up with that?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 06:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

bump...
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 12:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 130
Default

You're a Wizard Techie, so this is probably too simple, but I had a similar problem, and all I had to do was update the drivers from my MOBO disk....I know this probably isn't it, but I'm just trying to help
__________________
CPU Q9300 @ 2.5GHz, for now
GPU HD4850 512MB
Display X2Gen 19" LCD
Mobo Biostar TPower I45
Mem 2 GB Crucial Ballistix DDR2-800
CaseApollo NZXT Black
Cooling Xigmatek something
Goodonebales is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 07:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

lol...Even though I'm a wizard techie, I still have so much to learn. Anyway, all I did was take out all the slave drives, and reformatted the master. It worked...
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 02-08-2007, 11:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

is it any chance a SATA drive?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 12:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

This is just a flaw of Windows. Nothing can be done to fix it, just ignore this problem.

And this is coming from a "Lord" Techie
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-09-2007, 06:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

lol...what can you expect from Microsoft.

Yes peter...it is an SATA HD.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.