SLi X 3? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2005, 11:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to Syn7ax 3rror
Default SLi X 3?

Will there ever be a SLi X 3 technology? Such as 3 graphic cards connected through SLi? Because right now I don't think that 2 cards is cutting it.
__________________

Syn7ax 3rror is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Maybe someday. But different sets of cards do worse than 1 orignal...

Ex) 2 6600GT's I have heard do almost worse than 1 6600GT
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Didn't you know, being the master at hardware and crap and owning everyone, that gigabyte is making a board to support this?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Hmm? You have 2 7800GTXs in SLI, and you are complaining about it "not cutting it." Some of us are "cutting it" on "crap" cards such as 1 6600 GT and the ATI X800 series of cards. Its wierd that 2 7800GTXs is not "cutting it."
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default Re: SLi X 3?

Quote:
Originally posted by Syn7ax 3rror
Because right now I don't think that 2 cards is cutting it.

you have got to be kidding me...

you are complaining about the fastest hardware today, and saying that its not enough?


please excuse me while i shoot myself in the face so i dont' have to listen to this pure ignorance anymore.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

How can 512 of video not cut it? I am running Doom 3 and HL2 on 256 with no problem. I doubt that 3 will ever exist. Its tough enough to make a mobo with the tech to allow 2 vieo cards to work as one let alone 3. If you need 3 cards to "Cut it" then i think you need to look at what you are trying to do and think of another way to do it. I havent even had problems running AutoCAD on my system.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to Syn7ax 3rror
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Hmm? You have 2 7800GTXs in SLI, and you are complaining about it "not cutting it." Some of us are "cutting it" on "crap" cards such as 1 6600 GT and the ATI X800 series of cards. Its wierd that 2 7800GTXs is not "cutting it."
Well the problem is on Doom 3, sometimes my frame rates drop below 100 FPS, and I get alot of choppy game play when I drop below 90 FPS. Maybee it's just that my Proc. can't handle it. Stupid -55.
Syn7ax 3rror is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

ATI's crossfire (if released) can support somethign like 48 cards at once. on the crossfire mobo's, if they have integrated graphics, will let you use 3 video cards. the integrated and 2 others that dont' have to be similar. but who cares, it will never be released.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 88
Default

why wouldn't the crossfire be released? and how does your gameplay get choppy if it just drops below 90 fps? that hardly seems like the threshhold for choppy gaming.
Luxar is offline  
Old 07-25-2005, 12:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Send a message via AIM to Syn7ax 3rror
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Luxar
why wouldn't the crossfire be released? and how does your gameplay get choppy if it just drops below 90 fps? that hardly seems like the threshhold for choppy gaming.
Sometimes during hard-core animations, I get 80 FPS. Now that is really, really choppy game play. So I need 3 cards, so I will never dive below 100 FPS.
__________________

Syn7ax 3rror is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.