SLI Problem! Please help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2005, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default SLI Problem! Please help!

Ok i have two 6800ultras and an SLI mobo and everything hooked up right, i activated it in bios and in nvdia settings and its still not running both, anybody know my problem,i did have the ez card right and on both cards the green light is on, and im just wondering that if the sli is running will the bios display it at 512mb of ram or will it still display it at 256mb, and if it was working, im not sure its acutally working. is there any way to tell if it working or not.

-------------------------
MOTHERBOARD-Asus A8N SLI Deluxe
CPU-AMDFX-53
RAM- 2BG CORSAIR XMS PRO 3200
VIDEOCARD-(2)XFX PCIX 6800 ULTRAS
HARDRIVES-(2)WESTERN DIGITAL RAPTOR 10,000 RPM DRIVES
__________________

spclffred is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 05:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

try the cards individually.

have you put the bridge on them?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 05:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Default

yes i did try them individually, they both work yes i have the bridge on yes i have the ez card selector on dual.
spclffred is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 09:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
TonCrafter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 879
Default

I've read that SLI just doesnt work with some games. Maybe its the game your running?
__________________
Abit IP35 Pro
Core 2 Duo 2.2ghz
eVGA GTX460 1GB
2gig Crucial Ballistix Ram
PC Power & Cooling 510
------------------------------------------
2.33ghz Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro
TonCrafter is offline  
Old 03-26-2005, 09:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

maybe it's a driver problem?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.