SLI Memory set to disabled in bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2009, 06:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default SLI Memory set to disabled in bios

I have 8 gigs of sli memory on the board... the board indicates it is disabled... manual tells me that the board picks sli up... but it is simply disabled. I have an nforce 780i lt slit board and it is capable of sli yet however the option to enable it is grayed out in the bios and I can't seem to get to the spot to enable it because its grayed.

Saying this... does vista understand that it is sli enabled when the sli graphics card is used?

If not... is there a solution to enabling a grayed out area in the bios?

~Thanks!!
__________________

__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 08:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default Re: SLI Memory set to disabled in bios

SLI is for video cards, not memory (RAM). Do you mean dual-channel? You would have to have two Nvidia video cards installed to enable SLI.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 09:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: SLI Memory set to disabled in bios

SLI memory is just a preconfigured profile. Its no big deal if its disabled. It's just one of those "box addons" that doesnt really add anything to the performance.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 10:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 498
Default Re: SLI Memory set to disabled in bios

Obviously it provides some sort of increase... the motherboard has an option to enable it somehow... because its one of its capabilities... even if its a slight increase... I'd want to take the advantage of the capability. Right??
__________________
Live And Let Learn.
ZeroShade is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 11:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: SLI Memory set to disabled in bios

If you set your timings/speed manually it doesnt matter. The sli profile is usually just a little bit faster than what they would show up as on a non sli board.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Installing 4850 HD brings both cpu and gpu to 100% phaux Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-24-2008 12:43 AM
New built computer FREEZES please help!! welchyboy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 49 09-14-2008 10:48 PM
My Hjt Log File! yoshi1476 HijackThis Logs (finished) 5 09-05-2008 08:06 AM
SLI + Dual Monitors WORKS.... Black Falcon 921 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 4 03-22-2008 10:34 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.