SLI and DDR2? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2005, 09:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 204
Send a message via AIM to Jerigorn Send a message via Yahoo to Jerigorn
Default SLI and DDR2?

im looking for a mobo that supports SLI and DDR2. i prefer it to be an amd board. anyone know of any?
__________________

__________________
*Notebook*
~Dell XPS M1710
~2.16Ghz Intel Core Duo T2600
~2048 MB DDR2 @ 667Mh
~7900 GTX 512
~Media Center
Jerigorn is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 10:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Don't think AMD will support SLI or DDR2 for a while to come. Just Intel boards.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 11:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

amd alredy supports sli i have amd fx 55 with sli on an asus a8n board....ddr2 is an intel copyrighted type of ram i heard so im not sure if amd can even use it at all...
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 07:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Warez Monster
Don't think AMD will support SLI or DDR2 for a while to come. Just Intel boards.
What the hell are you smoking?

Any ways AMD does support SLI but not DDR2 they have chosen not to included it in there new chipsets only until there new one comes out.
Just like Dual channel, it was only released on its new socket 939 chipset and not on the old 754 socket.

Only Intel supports DDR2 for now and they wont have SLI for a while till the middle of this year or maybe earlier.

Neosteve
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 03:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

acually if you must have sli on a intel you can get a xeon but that is more expensive and i think amd will probly get ddr on their booards soon enough, i mean look at how long we had to wait after intel for pci-x, not that long so it prolly wont be all that long....
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.