SLi - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2005, 04:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default SLi

so im thinkin of upgrading from my:
Prescott 3.2
asus p4p-e deluxe
6600GT AGP

to an sli setup conatining
amd 3200+ 64 (dam it why cant Pentiums run SLI! )
nforce4 ultra
and 2 6600GT Extreme editions.

this is only a thought, but ive got ppl that will buy all my old stuff and my friend will get me mad discounts on all the new parts..
just some Q's.. if ne1 else has an SLI setup, can they explain ne troubles they had setting it up coz ive heard from people that its a bum to install but kickass performance..

If i decide against this then im going to sell my 6600gt n buy either a 6800 ULTRA or the V9999 ULTRA ( i can get off my friend for bout 900 AU )

also if theres ne opinions on which i should do... hehe
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 06:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

SLI is coming to Intel - who knows when.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 03:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

wicked. hopefully b4 i have saved the money for this project :P
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

Sounds really good dude.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 04:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

I had no problem what so ever setting my SLI up on my to BFG 6800GTs. The only question I have is from looking at most of the bench marks it looks like a single 6800GT beats 6600GTs in alot of the test.
Hecubus28 is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 04:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

One important thing to note, nVidia has to actually configure drivers to work with specific games in SLI, and only these specific games will work in SLI. If you don't have the drivers, or are trying to play a game that is not SLI configured, it will not work.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 04:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I guess it depends what you can sell your equipment for and what the new will costs, because it seems like kind of a wierd upgrade to me. Your current specs are pretty good and I am sure they do everything you really need. If it was me I would wait until you are really getting something new, like dual core and next generation GPU.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 02-17-2005, 07:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 86
Default

I would wait myself also..
__________________
Trukindave

Always on the road and smokin the BigTruk
TrukinDave is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 07:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 33
Default

Actually you can configure your games yourself if Nvida does not support them yet in the drivers.
Hecubus28 is offline  
Old 02-18-2005, 07:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

ahh so what im gettin is SLi is a biotch but worth it....
maybe ill just get the 6800gt.... the only reason im upgrading is just coz the 6600gt isnt as good as i expected, dont get me wrong its the best card out of all my friends but i play games like Warcraft @ 1280x1024 and it starts jerking in bits, and even in halo its a lil bumpy @ times... i duno if its driver issues or what...
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.