slave HD - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2005, 03:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to rythemposition
Default slave HD

i put in a 40 gig HD as slave on my computer.. my computer booted up and when i was in windows the alerts popped up that it detected it and stuff.. I went to access it in my computer but when i double click on it, it says the location is unavailable (F I went to properties and it says the device is working properly, yet the graphic says it has no space on it. Can anyone help?
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y30/agt220/sig2.jpg>
rythemposition is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 03:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

Is your other drive set as primary or stand-alone? Does the BIOS recognize the second drive correctly? Is the drive formatted?
__________________

gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 03:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to rythemposition
Default

im pretty sure the other drive is set as master... primary i think.. yea and its formatted.. it recognizes it because it even has the name of the drive on my computer as the device..
__________________
<img src=http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y30/agt220/sig2.jpg>
rythemposition is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 03:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

From the symptoms you are having, it sounds like the drive hasn't been partitioned, but if you're sure its formatted, then it must be.

What OS are you running?
Samm is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 03:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to rythemposition
Default

win xp.. another thing.. in the device manager it says the drive is G: but it doesnt show up in My Computer.
*Edit*

My friend gave me this drive and he said it was formatted. i didnt format it myself.
__________________
<img src=http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y30/agt220/sig2.jpg>
rythemposition is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 07:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to rythemposition
Default

okay i fixed the problem.. i got it to work.
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://i2.photobucket.com/albums/y30/agt220/sig2.jpg>
rythemposition is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.