Slave Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-11-2005, 07:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Question Slave Hard Drive

I have a small issue guys..

I have a Seagate 40 GB HDD and i wanted to install a WD hard drive (40G)..
so i set both drives to the Cable Select Jumper (please give me suggestions for this) and install the drive as the slave on the same IDE cable...
I boot the comp up and i check the BIOS.. everything seems good as the IDE config saw that the WD drive was installed as the slave..
WIndows boots up.. and it doesnt recognize that there is a drive there.. so i right click on My computer and use the disk management thingy.. which doesnt see it either.. i dunno what to do.. lol its killin me
I also tried switching the jumpers (i put the seagate as cable select and the WD drive as Slave vice versa and more lol)

Im pretty sure its not damaged cos BIOS recognizes it (i dunno if this means that)

another question.. if installing ram... like i have RDRAM and if i have two samsung 64 MB modules.. will it matter if the 2 new 128 sticks are simpletech? like is there an issue with brands and stuff? im matching the Non-ECC so yea..

THanks guys.. any help and tips will be much appreciated
JJ
__________________

minimumturbulen is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 08:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

set the hdd with your OS as master and the new hdd as slave and see if that works
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 08:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

when you use cable select, you have to set it to both hard drives. your cables must also select this feature
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 08:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Default

yea i have them both on cable select... and the BIOS recognizes it so doesnt that mean that its in order? i tried setting master and slave and that didnt work either.. mann this is pissin me off
minimumturbulen is offline  
Old 04-11-2005, 10:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Are the drives partitioned?
Samm is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 03:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Default

i know that the seagate one (the main HD that i hvae windows on) isnt partitioned but i dunno if the slave one is..

is there a non windows program i can use to format, and get the drive ready for windows( if that needs to be done)
JJ
minimumturbulen is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

You need to partition them before you can format. If they're not partitioned, they won't show up in windows.

The drive that you are loading windows from, must be partitioned otherwise you could have windows or anything else on it. Sounds like the slave drive might not be though.

You haven't said what OS you're using. If it's XP, you should be able to see the drive in disk manager (I think) & if so, create a partition from there.
If you're using 98 or whatever, just reboot into DOS mode & run fdisk. Just make sure you partition the right drive!
Samm is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 04:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Actually, try putting the WD on the second IDE port, where the CD-ROM usually goes, see if it recognizes it there. This could rule out the possiblity of a faulty drive. Make sure to put it on CS.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 08:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 15
Default

alright.. so heres the deal...
I have XP pro on my HDD and so i took it out and put my slave drive as my master and started to install linux to see if even that would work.. but linux didnt detect it either ... i have no clue whats wrong..

I ran a Belarc Advisor thing and it saw the Western Digital drive installed and the status was healthy..
Even device manager sees the drive.. but it doesnt have a letter assigned and disk management wont see it so i cant asssign one either..

This makes me think that maybe its not formatted right since it has to be working for the BIOS, Windows Device Manager and the Belarc Advisor to all see it there.

Im so confused.. is there a program i can run to fix this? anything at all?

Thanks
JJ
minimumturbulen is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 08:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The drive should be partitioned first, and then formatted. This can be done by using fdisk. If the drive hasn't been formatted, it won't show up.

For more information, please see this.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.