Slave Drive unrecognizable - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2004, 01:12 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

have you tried new IDE cables, cause it doesn't sound like your HD, plus, I would try to go into the BIOS and redetect the HD, that could possible work, but otherwise, idk?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:14 AM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 54
Default

Also, if you are having trouble turning on your comp, make sure you didn't loosen the power cable that run form the turn on switch to the mobo, they ALL have to be connected except the HD light and the power light to work, double check that.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
nVidia 5700 LE 256 MB
512 MB Corsair XMS Series
bigdawgjts2663 is offline  
Old 12-31-2004, 01:23 AM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 15
Default

I've checked and tried everything I know of.
Quote:
I played around trying new cables, different configs, different jumpers adn got nothing.
All the power connections are fine, BIOS flash gone bad I think.
__________________

DeltaT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.