Slave drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2004, 10:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default Slave drive?

Hey guys.
I like to consider myself pretty computer-savy but no matter how hard I try I can't seam to figure out what a slave drive is. Can any of you guys give me a definition?
__________________

__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 10:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You know how you have your main hard drive that has your OS on it, on the IDE cable? Aright, well it's usually got a connector in the middle....that's where you connect the slave drive. You use it for backup and storage and such. You gotta look on your HD to see what the jumper settings and set the one with the OS on it to MASTER W/ SLAVE and put that end of the IDE cable to that goes to your motherboard. You look at the drive you want as storage and put its jumpers to SLAVE and put it on the middle connector. You should be all set. If it doesn't recognize them, then you could try the CABLE SELECT option on both of them, or one of them, mixing and matching to see whatever option gets it to boot up. Both of mine are set to CABLE SELECT and the one you want as master like I said goes on the very end of the cable and the slave goes in the middle. Thats it! Then within windows you can use Partigion magic or something of that sort and create a partition on it. It'll be a logical partition so it just holds data, and your HD with the OS will be the Primary. Good luck
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 10:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Most motherboards have 2 IDE connector, both have a cable with 3 connections, each cable has 1 that connects to yer mobo, 1 for a master, 1 for a slave

slave and master are excactly the same. (as far as I know)

slave and master can be set using small jumpers on your HD's

you cannot use 2 masters or 2 slaves on one IDE channel(cable)

SATA does not use master or slave settings
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-02-2004, 11:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 144
Default

Good thing I'm getting a couple of SATA's because i'm still a little bamboozled! Thanks anyways guys.
__________________
R.Y.N.O. (Rip Ya a New One)
Diabolic Minotaur ATX Case
Asus A8V Deluxe MoBo Wifi Edition
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ CPU
2x Corsair 512MB PC3200 DIMM\'s
2x Western Digital 120GB Serial ATA Harddrives in RAID 0
Asus 16x DVD-rom Drive
Pioneer 16x DVD+rw/-rw DL Drive
eVGA Geforce 6800 GT
Aspire 500w PSU
Circa219 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.