size of ups I need? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2011, 11:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 108
Default size of ups I need?

So I hear that a mere surge protector is not enough to save my 2000$ investment, I need a UPS!

So, what size or strength, whatever, do I need for a 1000watt psu from OCZ? I would assume a 1000watt ups for a 1000watt psu would be right, right?

geeze these things are expensive, like 200$

thanks.
__________________

gordonie is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 12:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: size of ups I need?

*DISCLAIMER* I'm not an electrician!

A surge protector will do just that, protect you from power surges. It won't protect you from anything else though, e.g. brownouts, power loss.

I'd never recommend buying a UPS that says it can support 1000W for a PC with a 1000W PSU. You always want to give yourself some room, don't work close to maximum ratings! Even though you'll probably never pull 1000W from your PSU anyway, you could still come close (say, 950W).

You probably want to be looking at a 1600VA UPS *minimum*. If you can measure the load your system pulls, you'll be able to make a much more informed choice.
You can buy a Kill-A-Watt pretty inexpensively to measure your load, Slaymate did a review here
__________________

__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 10:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: size of ups I need?

I remember that the wattage only matters little. The amperage is what you want to look at. It's been years since I looked into that.
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: size of ups I need?

Look at the AH, continuous wattage, and that's about it. a 1000w PSU can pull 1500w on the AC side. V*A=W, I have a PSU rated for 650w, but it is rated at 10a, 120v, 10*120=1200, so yea, rather in-efficient PSU, but I would need a UPS with 1500w minimum to sustain my PC for a few MINUTES, this is where you get into AH, which is basically the size of your battery and how long it can sustain a large load.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
S0ULphIRE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 8,672
Send a message via MSN to S0ULphIRE
Default Re: size of ups I need?

^To clarify, just because that's how much the PSU says it draws in doesn't mean that's what it's actually drawing. Inefficiency spikes high at the very top end of the PSUs capability
__________________
"As a result of all this hardship, dirt, thirst, and wombats, you would expect Australians to be a sour lot. Instead, they are genial, jolly, cheerful, and always willing to share a kind word with a stranger, unless they are an American." -- Douglas Adams
S0ULphIRE is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 108
Default Re: size of ups I need?

well I am not looking to run my computer of this ups on full power, when something happens I just want my computer 100% safe and to be able to power it down.

and I just thought of something, just because my psu could pull 1000watt why do I need to get a ups with a battery that can output 1000watts anyway if I am just going to be powering it down? cant it just bypass the battery when in normal use then boom kick on the battery when the power quits? that way I could save the money and get like a 600 or 500watt ups, just enough to power the computer down. you kinda see what I am saying?
gordonie is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default Re: size of ups I need?

During shutdown your CPU/RAM/HDD kick up and use a decent bit of power actually shutting the machine down.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 10-20-2011, 10:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 108
Default Re: size of ups I need?

so what do you think I will need? I mean even if the battery cant keep up all it would do is starve the system and make it run slower right?
__________________

gordonie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Show File Size Adds File Size Information To Firefox Save As Downloads Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 09-07-2010 08:29 AM
max hdd size for win xp??? orangeman System Upgrades 2 06-17-2009 08:19 PM
Change the Firefox window size to a custom size Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 11-13-2007 09:35 PM
what is the size? GrimReaper23 New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-30-2005 05:37 PM
What size DUO do you have? (PSP) GameGURU Sony Playstation 2 11-07-2005 01:48 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.