Single IDE to Raid1 SATA. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2006, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Single IDE to Raid1 SATA.

I need a second drive, because my little 20 gig drive is getting maxed with music and pictures. The 20 gig I use as a slave drive just to at least have a second home for pictures/music, so if the main drive dies I have a backup.

I want to order a new drive, but figured I'd look into SATA drives for the Raid1 setup. But my question is, is there anyway I can do a one time mirror, and transfer EVERYTHING 110% that's on my current IDE drive, to the SATA drives, and then operate off of those drives?
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 05-26-2006, 12:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

Well, if I got you right, than you don't need the RAID just for coping the drive contents.
Just connet your both drives, the way that you will boot from the old one, and the use some kind of backup utility to copy completely contents of the old drive to the new one.
And than simply boot from the new drive, and the trick is done.
It's realy not a big deal, you'll see.
__________________

__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 05-27-2006, 12:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I just wasn't sure how it'd work out with the RAID setup. Like, you say I should plug in the two new SATA drives, right? So overall, I'd have the main IDE drive and the two slave SATA drives. Should I set up the RAID format between the two SATA drives, THEN copy the contents over? That way it would copy to both SATA drives?

How would I do that? Does Windows have some built in program, or would I have to use something else?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.