Single..Dual..Channels - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2005, 03:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default Single..Dual..Channels

512mb Dual Channel

or

1024mb single channel

(both PC3200)

which is better ?
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

1024 single, but why not get 1024 dual channel, it wouldn't cost much more.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 04:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

512 dual channel (i think you mean 2 sticks of 512) is better
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

No I meant 2x256mb sticks, or 1 gig of single channel
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 04:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

why>??? if you can afford a gig, then you can afford 2 sticks of 512

you dont need to buy those "dual channel kit" crap to have dual channel, all you need is 2 of the same ram
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 05:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

Single channel unless you can afford two dual 512
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 05:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

well how much can you spend on ram?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 05:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

yea man It would actually be cheaper two get two 512 dual channel
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 05:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Just get another 256 meg of kingston since it OC's to 3200 seeds
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 06:07 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

there is no such thing as single channel or dual channel ram... it all depends on whether your mobo can run ram in dual channel... if it can, then two identical sticks will run dual channel in the appropriate slots. Ram marketed as dual channel just means it has been tested together and runs in dual channel. however, if you are like me and think of this extra cost as a marketing ploy, just buy two "single channel" sticks that are the same and they will run as dual channel no problem!

Just make sure your mobo can do dual channel though, otherwise there is no point in even considering this!
__________________

__________________
hygor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.