Sims 2 Sorta works :/ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2004, 02:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default Sims 2 Sorta works :/

Well... i got bored today, and i carefully opened up the box. And installed it just to see if it was going to work. lol yes i know i just could not wait till christmas. But anyways it started up and ran. But it took FOREVER. And it lags way to much to be played. so i uninstalled it, and put everything back in the box and put wrapping paper on it. lol... what is a good graphics card for PC133 with AGP 2.0 at 4x, that can play this game. THis is my system right now--->

AMD Athlon 950Mhz with performance enhancing cache memory.
192MB of RAM
16MB Nvidia TNT-2 with vanta graphics accelerator
and 20GB HD


yes i know my graphics card is like STONE AGE, buttt, what would be a good one that i could put in to play this game. For no more than lets say 120 bucks...
__________________

Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 02:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

well, i would suggest for someone low of cash like most people are this time of year, to play that game, prolly a Fx5200, they are cheap but they do the job. Now, keep in mind your not going to be able to play HL2 or Doom3 on that card, but you will be able to play Sims 2. Also, grab a stick of 256 memory for your computer, i'm sure it'll be like night and day with more than double memory. That shouldn't cost too much at all.

But now, if you get some money for xmas, I would say this, save up for a new comp, or get one single 512 stick of memory just to replace the current memory and get a Fx5700 or better or a ATi 9600 or better.

Good luck and happy holidays!
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Smile

aiight man, yeah i think im getting some money for xmas, so ill use that and get a new card and get like 256MB of ram for now and see how it works.
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 05:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 487
Default

It's not just your GPU bud you are way overdue for an upgrade. I know money is an issue but if I were you I would just save up and buy a new PC. I have even seen Sims 2 lag on P4 2.0 with 512 RAM and 9550 Pro.
hu_xu is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 06:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

yeah i know im due for a serious upgrade but i just dont have that money. SO if i did get 256MB of ram and like a 9600SE video card, its still going to lag ? What if i got 512MB stick of ram wich would be a total of 704MB of ram on my computer, and that video card? would that take the load off* my proccecer more if i got that much ram ? i just kinda need a clear answer if this is going to work or not???? All i wanna do is play this game lol
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

The upgrades you have mentioned would help, but one of the factors that will hold it back is the cpu, it is slow and will need to be upgraded with much of the other components in your pc.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

yeah, but im not looking for like the best perforamce out of the game. I just want to be able to play it, And not have so much lag it is not playable. With a T&L supported card like the 9600SE, and the system requirments to play that game witha T&L card are 600Mhz. So if i had a T&L card, with a 950 Mhz processer, seems like it wouild play. But i dunno..


Min system requirments -->

http://thesims2station.tripod.com/id2.html
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

you could try turning down the settings to increase performace, along with other things running in the background and such
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 07:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

yeah that would probably help..
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

just out of curiosity
what are the minimum requirements for that game?
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.