Simple question about Athlon 64's - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2004, 07:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Question Simple question about Athlon 64's

I was just wondering about the AMD Athlon 64's, I can't seem to find what their FSB is, if anyone knows could you tell me
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 09:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 205
Default

1600 Mhz Hyper-transport. It doesn't really have a FSB in the traditional sense.
__________________

__________________
Shuttle XPC SB61G2
P4 2.8 800 Mhz FSB
1024 Dual channel DDR400
ATI AIW 9700 Pro
120 GB Maxtor SATA
Lite-On 411S DVD+-R/RW
Logitech Elite Duo wireless KB/Mouse
nvalhalla is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 09:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

It has a on-die memory controller.
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 09:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to air_man_woody
Default

most don't give a FSB rating for the chip. Most mobo's for the Athlon 64s run at 1000MHz or faster, upwards of 1600MHz, I think
air_man_woody is offline  
Old 02-21-2004, 07:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I want to know so if I get one, i can get RAM speed to synchronise with the FSB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.