'signal over range' - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 01:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default 'signal over range'

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi i have a second computer running xp,with a ati radeon 9200,and recently, after boot up the screen started adjusting itself(rotated slightly,or moved off the monitor). I tried to reinstall the drivers, but on boot up now, when it gets to windows the screen shuts down every time, and displays signal over range. I've tried running it in safe mode but no luck, also tried different graphics card. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Josh
__________________

jozzareid is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 01:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

CHeck the cable on the monitor,,

sounds like a broken wire in the harness to me,,

common problem ,, caused by pushing the PC too close to the wall and bending the adaptor,,,

try a different monitor on it if you have access to one, but dont shove it into the wall,,

the message usually reads " Display Signal Out Of Range" if no feed from the card is being received = Broken wire

cheers
__________________

__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

This also happens when you manage to change to a resolution not supported by your monitor and accepting the changes... only way to fix it is in safe mode, go into your device manage, completely uninstall your video drivers, reboot, it will install the default ms video drivers. Then re-install your video card specific drivers and reboot... see if that helps.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Safe mode should work

Try holding down ctrl key while booting, as this disables changes with NVIDIA cards, and may work for ATI.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 04:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

safe mode also wont let me onto windows
jozzareid is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

well is the wire broken anywhere or have you been pushing the monitor against the wall like they said?
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 272
Default

CRT or LCD monitor? My LCD has problems with certain resolutions. Although I guess a CRT could have the same problem if it wasn't supported.
Blizzard596 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 10:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

nope no broken wires, tried 2 different monitors, my trt and a really old 1 (which i know works).
__________________

jozzareid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.