*sigh* Once again.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2005, 03:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default *sigh* Once again....

Ok, would seem i am constantly posting here but here goes (again)

So, i managed to install my NEW psu, an ANTEC 480w Neo Power. previously my voltages were WAY off (in Speedfan)
After installing my new PSU my voltages still seem to be off, now it seems the situation has not changed (despite the PSU's being completely different, my previous was a 400W stock case PSU)

Any ideas as to whats going on?

__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 03:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

I think that's okey.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 03:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Speedfan is known to give off bad readings all the time, I wouldn't really take anything it lists too seriously. Your best bet would be to test the rails with a multimeter.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 03:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

huh and how?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 14
Default

A multimeter is a device which reads currents (voltage). Engineer's and Electrician use them to look at Circuits and such. I think they are like 20-40 for one that reads everything...you may get a cheap one somewhere.
MattTim2004 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 04:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

10$ says your motherboard is wrong. I have yet to have one that's smack on with voltages.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 05:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Especially Asus mobos. Their probes are notorious 4 being off
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-25-2005, 02:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

what about Gigabyte mobos?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.