Shutdown during bootup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2003, 08:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Question Shutdown during bootup?

Hey guys, short and sweet... 2 sticks of ram, both the same, they go in the second and third slot (for ddr - a7n8x) when there's only 1 stick of ram, the computer boots up, but with 2 sticks of ram, not only does it run at 166mhz dual chan, but it totally shuts off the computer during bootup.. why? also, my SATA isn't working, i installed mobo drivers and when i use the IDE converter, changing it to sata, it just sits at the bootup screen (cpu type, ram, etc...)
Please, if anyone can help a stressed gamer out, ideas will help! thanks everyone

-Demalii
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 10-04-2003, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

ya sorry about that... ASUS a7n8x-deluxe/AMD 2500+/corsair pc3200 (ddr400) 512
1 stick works fine, but again, windows will start to load and crash mid-way (power shuts down)... i'll try flashing the bios again, last time it killed my mobo... do i need the SATAlink program on my computer to initialize the linkage? because i tried the IDE to SATA and i had already installed the drivers that came with the mobo and it didn't work... the ram is CAS 2.5 (2.5-3-3-7) should run like that, in bios it says freq. is 166, if i change it from auto to by SPD. it shows 200 but changes timing to 2.5-3-3-8.. anyways.. hope that'll help out a little bit more! thanks again
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 10-04-2003, 11:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

this is interesting, i have the exact same hardware except only 1 512MB XMS memory module. i think you should try to fix one problem at a time. try setting the SATA jumper on mobo to off and get the memory working first before you try to fix the SATA.

after you try 1+3 again, put the memory modules in banks 2+3. the manual says both combinations will work, but...who knows.

and also test each one and make sure that one of the memory modules isn't just bad
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-05-2003, 01:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Ya, i've tested both sticks, and all slots for the mobo, everything's fine, the SATA is turned off right now... yea, i did a clean install except moving things from my old HD to this one after installing Win ME... and I'm supposed to have the dimms in slot 2 and 3 for dual channel (the blue slots) i dunno though, i'll try to change the voltage and see if that helps, i was going to try that, but didn't wanna fry anything, good thought though... could be why it's crashing out, thanks for the help guys, i'll keep ya updated if you wouldn't mind checking back.

-Demalii
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-05-2003, 11:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default video drivers?

could a MSI 5600 FX drivers be conflicting somehow, with a format and installation of video drivers only, windows loads to background and stalls out
Demalii is offline  
Old 10-13-2003, 02:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

sorry Demalii for not checking back to your topic. did you connect the pc speakers up, did you get any error beep codes?

did you try uninstalling the video drivers? can you test with another 4x or slower video card, you could be right that it is a video conflict, it also could be a memory issue, have you made any progress with this problem

again sorry for the late reply
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-14-2003, 01:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

no stresses, i read up about WinME and found that it basically wasn't made for more than 256 let alone handling 512... so i was pushing it to begin with.. so i installed win2k, which is all i have and it works a ton better.. hopefully i'll get xp soon and use that.. but for now i'm ok, thanks for the help though =)
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.