Shut down problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2004, 09:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default Shut down problems

My PC has been having problems shutting down. I've make sure there are no unessesary things running at startup, I've run my norton antivirus and spybot. My PC is four years old so mabye it's just getting old? The strange thing is it must get far enough in the shut down process to be almost shut down because even if I hold the button to shut it down at that point it does not say it was shut down incorectly. Sometimes when It does not shut down on its own a sreen comes up with orange and black bars down the screen not sure what's up with this.
__________________

__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 09:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

eeek thats an old pc anyway
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 10:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

bet you this thing can be up and running faster than yours though. It hardly ever crashes and such, aside from the specs when it comes to gaming and shutting down this thing runs nicely.
__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 04:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

set nortons to NOT scan floppy drive on access. That maybe the problem. When windows sends the park/shutdown command to the floppy drive during shutdown, sometimes norton will see this as access and want to investigate which can cause problems. So disable that and see if that works.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 05:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

i'd bet a million that your pc could never beat his nor mine.. =)
Demalii is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 10:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Sorry I was really pissed when I wrote that cause I didn't get an answer. You're right it wouldn't beat yours but it starts up pretty fast for its age. Killians45 thank you, I thought it had something to do with the floopy drive cause it always seems to be making noice right when the computer stops.
__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 10:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I have windows ME running on my other system and I have the same problem from time to time. I just pop in my bootdisk and the program "Drive Image SE" starts up and BAM! its like new again. I will soon be upgrading that thing to XP because it has so many dll errors and kernel errors it's not funny!
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 11:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sephiroth
Sorry I was really pissed when I wrote that cause I didn't get an answer. You're right it wouldn't beat yours but it starts up pretty fast for its age. Killians45 thank you, I thought it had something to do with the floopy drive cause it always seems to be making noice right when the computer stops.

well...it looks to me like you asked if it was getting old...i answered it...

anyway off of that, have you fixed it? My old computers used to always do that. If you havent fixed it i can think of something...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 08:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Default

Well it seems to have solved whatever problem was caused by Norton but now it just doesn't shut down and it seems to have nothing to do with the floppy drive, could it be because I have 14 out of 27 GB of memory used up?
__________________

__________________
My new upgraded and slightly less disappointing system specs-
Trigem motherboard
667 megahertz Intel Celeron
319 MB SDRAM
Intel(r) 82810 Graphics Controller
Generic IDE hard disk drive (30.00 GB)
Crystal WDM Audio Codec
HP PAVILION M50 [Monitor]
Windows Me
Sephiroth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.