Should my fsb be 200mhz? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2005, 10:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Should my fsb be 200mhz?

When the computer comes on it says 200mhz fsb. Is that what it should be at?
Chaintech 7NJL6 mobo
2x 512mb TwinMos ram
Amd 2900xp

I think thats right because the multipliers are suppose to do or however that goes. I just want to make sure.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 07-16-2005, 11:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Yes. Multipliers.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 07-17-2005, 12:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

also, the FSB effective speed is actually twice as much as it shows in the BIOS... so if it says 200MHZ, it means you have 400FSB CPU...
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.