should I slow down my video card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2005, 11:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default should I slow down my video card?

G'day
I have an older system that I just purchased a video card for. Up till now I had been using the onboard video. After installing it I noticed it acting a little odd. I checked with tech support for the card and they determined my psu was not enough for the new card. I found another psu through a co worker no problem. The thing is he said that I should back my video card off a bit as it is overclocked.
These are my specs:

VIA VT8601T Appollo PLE 133T
Biostar M6VLQ
celeron 1.3 Ghz.
192mb SDRAM
NVIDIA Geforce FX 5500 OC
Win 98SE

Should I in fact slow the card down and if so just how do I go about getting to it?
Any advice would be appreciated.
__________________

Taz202 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

what is its stock speeds and what did u put it to.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-14-2005, 11:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to damasta55r
Default

Umm, the manufacturer overclocked it. I'm sure they tested it and ensured that it was properly cooled, so you should'nt have to worry.
__________________
First got a computer 4 years ago. Windows ME. Got second hand computers with different operating systems from my family members to play around with...

damasta55r-Cnet forum Computing.net techist.com Computerhelpforum.org

ASPIRE ATXB4KLW-AL Antec 400W
ASUS A8N-SLI Deluxe
AMD 3700+ San Diego
Corsair 1GB 2x512
eVGA 6600GT
250GB Hard Drive
Sound Blaster Audigy
Windows XP HOME W/SP2
damasta55r is offline  
Old 06-15-2005, 12:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default

The stock speed is 270mhz but it is supposed to be set to 290mhz. This was done by the manufacturer.
Taz202 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.