should i get this graphics card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2007, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default should i get this graphics card?

right now my system is
AMD
Athlon 64 3200+

896 ddr PC3200

and Geforce 6100 ( integrated in mobo)

My question is that i paln on getting some games like call of duty and Microsoft Aircraft simulator 2004, should i just keep my system as it is and will it be fine? or should i get this?

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...051&CatId=1558


video now is using 128mb of my RAM ( i would have 1 gig) so if i use this will it still use 128 for the video intergrated and then additionally what this new card will use? or just what this new card needs when my monitor is plugged in?
__________________

__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 05:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

ooh i was just looking at the system requirements, it says i need a 350 watt power supply, do i really need that? i think mine is only 300w
__________________

__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 08:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Default

If the the GPU says you need a minimum of 350W PSU, then you need to have at least 350W.
chem_opa19 is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 06:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

mmmmm, not always, i've seen people run old AGP 6600's on 250w PSUs
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 04:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 68
Send a message via AIM to B00mbocks
Default

well do you think my intergrated graphics are good enough for call of duty and MS Flight simulator 2004?
__________________
B0w-chicka-w0w-w0w
B00mbocks is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 09:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Flight Simulator requires an 8MB 3D video card, so yours can handle that.

Call of Duty requires 128MB, and supports all NVidia chipsets.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 09:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

If you are going to buy a video card, I don't really recommend a 6200 LE turbocache upgrading from a 6100 onboard.
__________________

__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.