short bus! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2003, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default short bus!

okay, I need to get this clarified.

does ram use the same bus speed as the processor?

so if I'm using a Athalon XP with a 333 bus speed, then my pc3200 sdram, which uses a 400mhz bus, will actually be bottlenecked at the 333, correct?
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Old 03-19-2003, 04:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

thats exactly correct.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 03-19-2003, 07:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

ewww, that doesn't sound like fun microbell. luckily, a 333mhz fsb should be plenty good enough for me.
Seloce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.