Sharing a 56k connection, is it possible? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2005, 07:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default Sharing a 56k connection, is it possible?

Hi Guys,

I want to be able to share my 56k internet conection between 2 computers. 1 computer is a room that has it's own dedicated phone line for the internet. the other is in another room with no phone line. I'd like for the second computer to be able to share an internet connection with the first one (ideally without the first computer having to be turned on or online, though if this is not possible i'll take what i can get)

I know the simplest solution would be to run a phone line to other room but this is not an option (and also the computers couldn't share the connection) There are wireless routers out there for broadband connections, would this also work with a 56k? (i know i know, i'm very old tech

Any advice is greatly appreciated!

Thanks
og55
__________________

og55 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 07:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

well firstly i would reccommend gettin either cable or adsl u will notice the difference straight away trust me. but i know these are available everywhere. The simplest way is to put a network card in either comp then run a crossover Network cable inbetween the two then it would work, simple. BUT for this the comp with the Modem will have to be on and connected for the other to work the only real way around this is a router as u sed. But again as u said u cant find any with a 56k modem in built, so the best way round this is to get a external modem with a ethernet output and connect it to a switch. ive never done this before but i know doing this kinda thing can cause alot of heartache but its upto u. hope this helps
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

all you need is a splitter you can get one at radioshack or some place that sells phone eqipment
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Default

ya i have my dial up split, just go into ur modem properties, and click on internet sharing
nibz is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd64Boy
all you need is a splitter you can get one at radioshack or some place that sells phone eqipment
just a thought, in my experience most splitters will separate 2 lines... in other words there are 4 wires in a phone cord, only 2 are used for any 1 phone line. the typical splitter would take and split the 4 wires into pairs of 2, one set for each of 2 lines... something like this

phone cord = ABAB
splitter = A_A_ and B_B_
make sence?
__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 01:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by aj2003
well firstly i would reccommend gettin either cable or adsl u will notice the difference straight away trust me. but i know these are available everywhere. The simplest way is to put a network card in either comp then run a crossover Network cable inbetween the two then it would work, simple. BUT for this the comp with the Modem will have to be on and connected for the other to work the only real way around this is a router as u sed. But again as u said u cant find any with a 56k modem in built, so the best way round this is to get a external modem with a ethernet output and connect it to a switch. ive never done this before but i know doing this kinda thing can cause alot of heartache but its upto u. hope this helps
Thanks I will look into what you told me. But I think I might have been unclear in my original post, BOTH computers have modems, it's just an issue of getting one computer to share internet access with the other.

BTW the phone splitter won't work, it requires me running a cord to the other room which is not an option (I can't touch the carpet) I'm looking for a wireless solution

Thanks
og55 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 01:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

All you basically need is a network between the 2 pc's. Then you go into the connection properties and set it to share your conenction.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you would have to run cat5 cable to the other computer (crossover or through a router) and network the 2 comp., but your connection will be sloooooooowwwwww.......

don't you dare do a wireless network with a phone connection as your isp
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

yep just connect one to the internet and use windows to set up a home network...but good luck with the speeds
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 01-05-2005, 04:38 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

If I remember correctly, they had something like a router for phones and it only took one phone line. you could talk on the phone and be on the internet with 2 computer, but it was years ago, when I had seen it
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.