Setup Not complete. Please Run Setup Again error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2004, 01:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default Setup Not complete. Please Run Setup Again error

I just did a recovery on my computer, the problem is while it was in the final stage of finishing the recovery my computer accidently got turned off. Every time I turn my computer on I get a message that says (The system is not fully installed. Please run setup again) so I click OK and it starts to load and trys to setup again but then just goes back to the error message with the Black background on the screen. and the message just keeps popping up. One other thing I tried was when it was loading I hit the space bar and I got a screen that popped up that said something like....Use the arrow up or arrow down keys to pick the profile. To switch to the last known good configuration press 'L' To exit this menu and restart your computer hit F3. I've tried them all but eventually they just lead back to the error message with the black background. Any help anyone could give me would be great!!

Thanks a ton

Jason Markevitch
__________________

WillyWonka is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 01:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 9
Default

Try loading in safe mode. F8
__________________

jon krause is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 01:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

star recovery again or reformat
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-23-2004, 02:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default

When asked what operating system I want to use it only says
Microsoft Windows Whistler Personal? I tried the other options, still nothing.
WillyWonka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.