Setting up a two computer LAN - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 08:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Post Setting up a two computer LAN

Greetings,

I want to connect two computers to eachother so I can play multiplayer games with friends, without worrying about PK'ers, crackers, and idiots. I went to Best Buy and got a CAT6 cable, thinking all I needed to do is plug the two computers together and start playing. I was WRONG.

I went back to Best Buy and THEN they told me that I needed a "crossover cable" because the kind of cord I got needed a HUB and another cable. So I traded my cable for a crossover one. I then came home with the notion that all I needed was to plug the two computers together and to know eachother's IPs to play. Again, I was WRONG.

After struggling for hours on end in the Network Connections and calling around for people who might know, we (me and my friend) wasted the whole weekend when we could've been deathmatching in a Halo, Half-Life 2, and Postal 2 binge of all binges.

After searching for tutorials for the past few hours and finding nothing but looooooooooooong wiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiinded paaaaaaasaaaaaaageeeeeees, I come to you for a very simple, very short step-by-step instruction in the connecting two computers with one crossover cable. I'm talking so short that I could print the entire thing on one piece of paper.. thrice.

Any help will be appreciated. I mean it.
__________________

Eric Melech is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 82
Default

do u want it to be a wireless LAN or hard wire?
__________________

StrifeX is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by StrifeX
do u want it to be a wireless LAN or hard wire?
I'm attempting to connect via crossover CAT6, if that's any indication whether I'm using wireless or hard wire.
Eric Melech is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

A crossover cable should simply plug into the two seperate computers, make sure the more powerful one (theoritically the server) has the internet connection.

Ohhh, I made a crossover cable a few weeks ago in one of my classes, good fun.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
A crossover cable should simply plug into the two seperate computers, make sure the more powerful one (theoritically the server) has the internet connection.
I need an internet connection!?!?
Eric Melech is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 09:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

If you want both computers to have internet access, then yes. Otherwise, no.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 11:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

leave the crossover cable alone and get a hub or router it's better. it simpler to configure. a router will let both computer to get internet at the same time. a hub will only do that if your ISP provider give you more than 1 ip address like WOW cable does. most isp only give you 1 ip though
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.