Setting up RAID - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2005, 10:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default Setting up RAID

I have three harddrives right now. My primary drive is 7200RPM Maxtor 40 GIG, my secondary is 7200RPM Maxtor 80 gig, and my third is Western Digital 250GIG 7200 RPM.

Now, I was wondering.. if I was to setup them up as a raid configuration-- would this effect performance on my computer (my specs are in my signature)? I know RAID improves performance, but my main question is would I have to format my harddrives? That's a lot of data I have, between websites and programs I've made.. I can't really lose it all.. ;x

Also, a little off topic. I'm getting a laptop soon, and I was going to upgrade the XP TO XP x64. Is it worth it? Will I get more performance?

Thanks
__________________

__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

using windows with 3 different drives like that in RAID will be more of a hassle than its worth and not help you at all

Im not sure if windows even does software raid
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 11:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

yes you need alike hard drives to do it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 09:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 422
Default

Ah, screw it . What about Windows x64? I have a Radeon x800 Pro, and I get about 110fps on CS:S, and other source games. Would it improve performance?
__________________

Current PC
Windows 7 Pro x64
AMD 965 Black Edition 3.4GHz
ASUS Crossfire III
Corsair 650 Watt
12GB RAM
Sapphire ATI 5770
500GB Samsung*2 | 150GB VelicoRaptor 10K HDD
1TB Samsung
Jobs
Electrician
C# Programmer+Web Programmer
Gamer :)
mack is offline  
Old 06-04-2005, 09:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Don't get 64bit windows yet. See software forum below the hardware, where I believe there are two threads about it.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.