Setting up Multiple monitors - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-12-2012, 11:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default Setting up Multiple monitors

Hello everyone this is an issue i'm having, I have 2 graphic cards in my systems, they aren't the same, so they can't be sli'd, and they aren't crossfire compatible, at least the radeon hd 3400 isn't, my radeon hd 6750 i belive is crossfire capable, but the issue i'm having is this, when i was running amd catalyst 12.6, i had no issues, all 3 monitors were detected and worked, however when i upgraded to 12.8 my monitors on my other graphics card, were not able to be detected, i tried installing the graphics driver for the radeon hd 3400 but still no change, do i have to roll back to 12.6? or is there a way to get my system to detect the other graphics card? and the graphics card is fine, i just upgraded to the 12.8 today.

my system specs.

windows 7 ultimate x64
sabertooth 990fx motherboard
amd fx4100 4.15ghz quad core
16.0gb memmory
1, 1 terabyte primary hard drive
secondary 150 gb hard drive
__________________

joseph8962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Setting up Multiple monitors

I think the 6750 alone can support 3 monitors with eyefinity. Might be an incompatibility between the 2 cards.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default Re: Setting up Multiple monitors

yeah the only problem is, i only have 1 hdmi input, and 1 dvi input
joseph8962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Setting up Multiple monitors

Which one do you have? All the ones I see on Newegg are with DVI, HDMI, and VGA
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2012, 11:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Default

mine has 1 hdmi, 1 hdmi for audio, and the other is a dvi slot

i mean an hd audio slot, i've tried pluggin in a regular hdmi cable there nothing
joseph8962 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Monitors bisjo612 Laptops and Notebooks 1 10-14-2008 04:59 PM
Multiple graphics cards/multiple monitors Gooch System Upgrades 4 02-11-2007 01:50 PM
Setting up Multiple Monitors via one PC pixelsex Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 02-06-2006 07:47 AM
multiple monitors fitzjj Linux and Open Source 2 10-26-2005 02:51 PM
Multiple Monitors duncan Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 11-23-2004 05:55 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.