Is this a serious problem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2006, 06:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default Is this a serious problem?

Hello.

As you know my computer keeps crashing, every day I come closer to finding out what is wrong with it.

Today I found out that it isnt the Power supply either that is causing my computer to crash since I installed a brand new one and it still crashes.

What is this error in the ACEevent log?


0000000004: 2006-01-03 14:58:09:421 Exception <Runtime@652>: No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it
Exception Called by: ATI.ACE.LOG.Foundation.Service.Service::ConnectToO bjectImpl processID:03188 threadIDCLISystemtray ) domainNameCLI.exe ) assemblyNameLOG.Foundation.Service, Version=1.2.2084.74, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e)
************************************************** ************************************************** ********************


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

is it serious? could this be causing my computer to crash.

I think today I will go to town and buy a new mobo since when I got my mobo i started getting problems.

its not the ram since I have tested and swapped for brand new ram.

Please help.. im going insane..

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

get ATI's removal software to completely clean out any corrupted driver and reinstall the vid card driver software. That log file and CLI.exe is a problem with the catalyst driver. Note, a normal uninstall or reinstall of the driver will not work because there is something corrupted either file wise or in the registry, you need a driver cleaner and remove ALL traces of the driver. Only then should you reinstall the driver. Also, make sure any onboard vid card (intergrated) are disabled in teh bios, and check the monitor refresh rates and change it if incorrect.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 11:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

ditto
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 05:32 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default

I have a new mobo now with a new processor so I know that isnt the problem lol..

Computer hasnt crashed as of yet but that ATI error still appears in the log file, I have reinstalled windows and installed the newest drivers for the vid card.

as I said it hasnt crashed yet so maybe it isnt a problem.
__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 07:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Yes, but like I said it is corrupt and a reinstall will not overwrite EVERYTHING. It leaves some info, especially log files, behind that need to be cleaned up. Sometimes a reinstall will just check the time stamp on the driver, and if it is altered to the time stamp of the reinstall it will reinstall it, if not it leaves the original intact. Why they do this, I dont know. It happens, though.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 11:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default

so even if i format my harddrive it still has the driver in it?
__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 11:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

oh, a format? Nevermind, no its fine.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 12:41 AM   #8 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

When you re format it wipes the hard drive. It will not still have the driver.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 01:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 159
Send a message via Yahoo to scottjames84
Default

thats what i thought.
__________________

__________________
Scott
----

- Raidmax tornado Gaming Case
- Corsair 4GB (2x XMS3 2GB) PC-12800 (1600MHz) XMP DDR3
- Sapphire Radeon 5850
- AMD Phenom II X4 965 3.4ghz
- Asus MS226H 21.5"Wide Full HD Monitor
- Logitech G9x gaming mouse
-GA-MA785GMT-UD2H Socket AM3 - AMD 785G/SB710, 4xDDR3-1800OC, ATI HD4200, mATX
- Seagate 1.5TB HD
- Windows 7 Ultimate
scottjames84 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.