Serial ATA - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Serial ATA

Hello: I tried to ask this question earilier but it was either too dumb or ? I have just installed, formated and setup xp pro on a WD 250 gig Sata. I have an existing 200 gig IDE. Can I install that drive ide pata as a slave on the IDE cable and have the sata drive remain as the boot hd? Or do I need another SATA as a slave. If the IDE dirve is placed in the master position on the ata
cable I presume that XP will look to that drive as the boot master and not the SATA dirve? I'll experiment if no one wants to respond. Thanks! Rick
__________________

RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 81
Default

In SATA world, every HDD is a master.
Your
__________________

The Borg is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 81
Default

In SATA world, every HDD is considered a master.
Your BIOS settings would require some tunning.
Find the option for selecting the HDD Boot Priority.
The Borg is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Thanks....I suspect I will do a CMOS config? Addtionally, If I use the ide as a "slave" I shoud still place it on the ide 1 calbe as if it were a master? Thanks for your response.
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 05:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I think if you just set the IDE drive as a slave you should be fine. Nothing true tricky involved. Just make sure the SATA drive is plugged into the primary SATA connector on the mobo.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 05:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

primary SATA? you mean SATA 0?
hkfnstang is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 05:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

yes.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 05:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by hkfnstang
primary SATA? you mean SATA 0?
Most likely that is it. Most mobos have certain SATA connecters defined as primary and others defined as secondary (slave). All this means is that it is pre set in the BIOS to be the primary (boot) drive.

Just try hooking up the IDE drive as a slave and see if it works. You should be fine.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 05:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Maybe you should place the IDE as cable select? Just a thought.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 06:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199
Default

you mean set the jumper on the hard disk as slave??

doubt it will help, because SATA use a different channel other than the IDE, so the jumping setting on the IDE won't affect in this matter.

if you look in BIOS, you will see SATA and IDE are seperated.
__________________

hkfnstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.