Sempron 64 or Athlon XP? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 08:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

I'm going to be buying a motherboard with the processor, so that really doesn't matter.
__________________

__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 08:41 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

well how much do you have to spend? you could get an athlon 64 3000+ with a mobo rather cheap i think maybe 30 or 40 dollars more and be alot better than a sempron
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 08:48 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 969
Default

What's the lowest Sempron 64 that would outbeat the Athlon XP 2600+, because that will probably be the one I will get. And depending on the price defference, I MIGHT get an Athlon 64, but I doubt it.
__________________
<br><br><font color=\"black\"><b>There's No Place Like </b></font><font color=\"red\"><b>127.0.0.1</b></font><br>
AnthraX is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 08:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

A sempron 64 2800+ or 3000+ Theres not a whole lot of different a sempron is just an xp really but with some extra features there pretty even. Id still go for the sempron 64 3000+ with a socket 754 motherboard as you`ll be able to upgrade to a althon 64 in the future.If you get it with the 754 it`ll be worth it
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 09:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

wait a sec.... they have a sempron 64 now?
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 09:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

yes sir a semp with the 64 cababitlitys im a lil drunk while typing this so excuse any stupidity check here:

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatal...ocket_754.html

see 64 bit sempron
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 10:35 PM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
wait a sec.... they have a sempron 64 now?
Lol, I was surprised too when I found out a few weeks ago.

Get the Sempron 64 3400+ @ 2.0Ghz . It will perform like a Athlon 64. It has 256MB L2 cache and thats the only thing different about it from an Athlon 64. The Sempron 64 3400+ is ~$135 I think. If thats too high for you, you could go for a Sempron 64 3000+ @ 1.8GHz. Its $89, the only things different are its .2GHz less and has half the L2 cache.

Both are good choices for a budget PC.

I recommend this motherboard to go with it. It has an excellent reputation.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.