Sempron 64 or Athlon XP 3000+ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2005, 01:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default Sempron 64 or Athlon XP 3000+

Would the Socket 754 AMD Sempron 64 2600+ @ 1.6GHz with 128k cache be better than an AMD Athlon XP 3000+ @2185MHz With 512K cache ?

The reason I ask is because I have a socket 754 motherboard and Sempron 64 2600+ spare and would like to know if I should replace my XP 3000+ with it.
__________________

iceware is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 03:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

the xp is faster, obviously, has a bigger cache, and thats about it.
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 03:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

This is indeed a tough question, the Sempron is faster clock for clock compared to the Athlon XP due to the HTT bus, but I don't know if that is enough to compensate for the lost cache size.

I believe the Athlon takes this
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Would the Sempron still be slower if I were to overclock it to 2GHz ?

I think it would then be running at the same speed as a Sempron 3300+.
iceware is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

I have my sempron 2600+ running @ 2Ghz and it say's it score's higher than a xp 3200 in the sandra bench mark's
Shumway is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
I have my sempron 2600+ running @ 2Ghz and it say's it score's higher than a xp 3200 in the sandra bench mark's
why is that a is that a cause its cheaper and better then the xp? but only 128 cache not 512
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 08:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
why is that a is that a cause its cheaper and better then the xp? but only 128 cache not 512
No idea I just ran the test's a couple more time's and they keep jumping up and down in score's now I'll have to clean my pc up and run it a couple more time's and see what i can get for a average.
Shumway is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 08:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Shumway, are you running the Sandra memory bandwidth benches?

As I said, the HTT bus will give the Sempron a huge edge in the memory bandwidth department and is almost double the speed of the XP barton (3.2GB/sec vs. 6.4GB/sec). Mind you, your memory is actually holding your Sempron back even more

Oh wait, your 2600+ is socket A though, isn't it? I should point out that only Semprons on the AMD64 platform will have the HTT bus. Your memory is fine, but that still doesn't explain the higher benchmarks =/
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 10:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 422
Send a message via AIM to Kubel
Default

Lets see...

less cache, but better memory bandwidth (sempron)
more cache, but less memory bandwidth (barton)

It's hard to say really. My bets would be on the sempron 64.
__________________
For I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ: for it is the power of God unto salvation to every one that believeth
~Romans 1:16
Kubel is offline  
Old 09-08-2005, 10:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Shumway, are you running the Sandra memory bandwidth benches?
Nope i'm running the Arithmetic and Multi-Media test's.

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
Oh wait, your 2600+ is socket A though, isn't it? I should point out that only Semprons on the AMD64 platform will have the HTT bus. Your memory is fine, but that still doesn't explain the higher benchmarks =/
My Sempron is the s754 but i'm not too sure if it's the 64bit,The first time i did the test's it was a totally fresh build with no clutter and nothing hogging up resource's or the like's,I just done them again after a little cleaning and they really aren't too far off but they have droped


__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.