sempron? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2005, 05:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 129
Question sempron?

i just put a new system together
abit nf7-s mobo
maxtor 120gb hdd
xfx ge-force 5200
sempron 2500+

in the bios it says my cpu is an athlon xp...
i have no trouble with stability or anything, just wondering if this will have any impact on anythng?

its clocked at 1790mhz, what is the max recomended speed for the 2500+ sempron?
my fsb is 333.

just curious, i have realy no need to speed up my cpu cause the 1790 is extramly fast for me. (since my previous system was a 400mhz k6-2)

the temps are amazing, case is at 29*C and the cpu is 47*C
this is amazing cause my mothers 1050mhz duron is normaly at bout 55-60*C.
__________________

180Mhz is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 07:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

What sort of heatsinks are you using?

My CPU is 30degrees idle and 45degrees when loaded up.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 08:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

The Sempron 2500+ (Thoroughbred 'B') seems a lot like the Athlon XP's with the same core.
http://img117.exs.cx/img117/9779/cpu...ybig4jl7zn.gif
^ there isnt much difference between the two, so it probly just mistaking it for the Athlon XP. It also shows the max temp as 85C

Hope I could help...
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

scince the motherboard was created before sempron it sees it as a athlon xp

Reason: Both Sempron and Athlon XP are socket A proccesors
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I would go to google or yahoo and type CPU Z. This will tell you alot about your computer. And should say its a sempron. That dont make alot of sense though, why wouldent your operating system identity your processor currectly.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.