Semperon - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2005, 12:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Does anybody have some help for me PLEASE. i have recently built a new system and installed a new sempron 2600+. I have searched the AMD website to no avail. When i boot it states that i have an AMD Athlon MP 1.10 Ghz. whats up with that. it also shows the same in system properties. Any suggestions please email me at rox_simba@hotmail.com and thx for the help folks. i also have 1gig of ram in the system.
__________________

rox_simba is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 01:23 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 474
Default

sempron is cheaper because it gets hot alot.
__________________

nuke is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 02:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chadley
The Sempron is AMD's new budget range to replace the Duron.

Coming in at;

2400+ 333 FSB 1.67ghz Thoroughbred Socket A 256k L2 cache
2500+ 333 FSB 1.75ghz Thoroughbred Socket A 256k L2 cache
2600+ 333 FSB 1.83ghz Thoroughbred Socket A 256k L2 cache
2800+ 333 FSB 2.00ghz Thoroughbred Socket A 256k L2 cache
3100+ 1600 FSB 1.8ghz Paris Socket 754 256k L2 cache

The 3100+ is basically a stripped down Athlon 64 with no 64bit mode but does retain 3DNow Pro and SSE2 from the A64.

All Sempron's come in both socket's (A and 754) and most sempron's that they sell now are 64bit.


Quote:
Originally posted by nuke
sempron is cheaper because it gets hot alot.
Don't know where you got that from cause most i've seen run in the 30 to 40*c range
Shumway is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rox_simba
Does anybody have some help for me PLEASE. i have recently built a new system and installed a new sempron 2600+. I have searched the AMD website to no avail. When i boot it states that i have an AMD Athlon MP 1.10 Ghz. whats up with that. it also shows the same in system properties. Any suggestions please email me at rox_simba@hotmail.com and thx for the help folks. i also have 1gig of ram in the system.
You will have to manually enter the clockspeeds in the BIOS
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 04:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

:smack:
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 07:36 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
All Sempron's come in both socket's (A and 754) and most sempron's that they sell now are 64bit.
Seriously dude, I was like, hasn't anyone here heard of the Sempron 64s? Lol.

Its pretty much not worth getting a Sempron anymore, as you can get a 1.8Ghz Sempron 64 for $80 or so. It would be kind of foolish to build a system today that won't run tomorrow's applications...and Sempron 64s are the REAL value processors to the Athlon 64s.

Off of ZipZoomFly.com, I was able to design my friend a system with a 1.8Ghz Sempron 64, 1gig RAM, a 80GB HDD, and a Radeon 9600Pro for like $450.
__________________

Flanker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.