seeking advice, upgrading mobo, chip and memory - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2005, 02:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by senseless


2) For instance, starwars galaxies is a huge game and loads about 800mb worth of stuff into ram. I noticed a huge difference in my system when i upgraded my 2x 512 to 2x 1gb. But all the other applications ran at the same speed


i used to play SWG too. arggggg painful memories. but anyways, i noticed the huge memory drain on SWG too. i dont know offhand how much memory WoW uses but i kinda assumed it was comparable to SWG, since both load huge maps and lots of player models, npcs models, creatures, etc etc. well i'm still contemplating.
__________________

buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 04:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

little bump to see if anyone has any further advice to add gonna think about it tonight and order tomorrow

thanks!
__________________

buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

i would get this ram over what you have now

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227206
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
i would get this ram over what you have now

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227206
out of stock

edit : what would be the advantage of getting ddr 500 on the mobo i've selected ? could it take advantage of the added memory speed?
buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Get some cheap RAM if you arent going to overclock. Theres no point in getting anything but valueRAM unless you overclock.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
what would be the advantage of getting ddr 500 on the mobo i've selected ? could it take advantage of the added memory speed?
There will be no advantage whatsoever. That RAM wll only be useful if you overclock your CPU. Even then, you can get better OCing RAM than that.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

i just thought of something... say i go with the 2x512 MB idea. lets say 6 months down the road i realize i need more memory for whatever. can i add 2 MORE sticks of 512 (same speed, latency etc) and still take advantage of the dual channel thing?

would i have 2 dual channels going? or is the dual channel deal only supported with 2 sticks? would be awesome if i could swing it...



p.s. yes the mobo has 4 slots
buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 05:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You can run dual channel with 4 sticks. They dont have to be the same size as the other two slots, either. For example: You can have 2X512+2X1024
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Elbatrop1
You can run dual channel with 4 sticks. They dont have to be the same size as the other two slots, either. For example: You can have 2X512+2X1024

oooo the plot thickens. thanks for all the helpful info elbatrop.


one last question before i go home. my raid array consists of 2 maxtor 160 GB IDE drives. they use ata 133 i believe, 133 something anyways. they aren't SATA though so in my current setup i have one hard drive hooked up to an 'IDE to SATA adapter' running into one of my mobo's SATA hookups. the other hard drive in the array is running into the mobo's main IDE jack.

the reason for this is i can't hook BOTH up to IDE jacks since in a raid array each drive needs to be hooked up by itself (it was news to me at the time ) the other option would have been to hook both up to thier own SATA jack. i didn't have 2 adapters hehe.

anyways my question is, does this mobo have a secondary IDE jack that will accept an IDE hard drive for a raid array? or will i have to continue using my clunky ide to sata converter for one drive?

if that question was too confusing i can attempt to clarify
buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-13-2005, 06:29 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

You can run dual channel with 2 sticks.

I'm not sure about your raid question. I would run 1 ide drive stand alone for your games/os/software.. Then use the other drive for storage. Theres really no sense in putting your OS install on a raid.. Other than you have a 50% greater chance of something breaking.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.