secondary Hard drive installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-17-2003, 03:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 14
Default secondary Hard drive installation

Ok so I am thinking about installing a secondary hard drive but the instrucyions keep talking about setting "Jumpers" for master and slave so that master is my original and bootable- What the heck are "Jumpers" and where are they?? Also is the operation straight forward?

Monghead is offline  
Old 09-17-2003, 08:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
dethangel's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934

jumpers are the little black plastic things on the back (usually on some gold pins) and above that on the top of the hard drive it will tell you which jumper to put it on for master slave or cable select, just make sure that the HDD with the OS on it is set to master and the other to slave, if you could post a pic of the HDD i can tell you exactly where to put the jumpers

dethangel is offline  
Old 09-17-2003, 08:28 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman

pick up the drive. Look at the end that you plug your IDE cable into (the cable that goes from your drive to your mobo). Look just to the left of that. You should see 2 rows of pins 4 long. (5 on one row, top I think). You should then see one or more "jumpers" that plug into 2 of those pins. On the top of your drive you should have a little chart that tells you what pins to cover with the "Jumpers" to make the drive Master, Slave or Cable Select. If this is a second drive, then you want to go with Slave. So cover the pins that the chart tells you to, mount it in your case, plug in the IDE cable (assuming it's not SCSI) and plug in the power.

When you boot make sure it shows in your bios, (might have to make sure by going into the bios and switching that IDE slot to "Auto").

Get into windows and format it. All done.
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-17-2003, 12:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 14

Thanks for the help -I am going to attempt this tomorrow morning so I may be back on screaming for help LOL. I will print this off tho before I attempt.
Monghead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.