Second HDD not showing full capacity - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2005, 04:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Default Second HDD not showing full capacity

Here is my problem:

I have 2 HDDs. One is 10GB and the other 40GB. I'm using the 10GB for my operating system (Win XP). However, after connecting the 40GB, XP only sees it as 10 GB. I checked the BIOS info on the drive and it recognizes it as 32GB. I have set the 2nd HDD as a slave. Did i get the pin settings wrong? Or is there something else I need to be doing? I've tried changing the pin settings but whatever position I place it, it still recognize as 10GB. What should I do?
My chipset is an Intel 815E. The current drive is a newly purchased Samsung SP series.
__________________

renny2077 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 04:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

try getting a copy of partition magic, it will tell you whats going on. Mabye its not partitioned correctly, mabye it's os problem.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 05:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Default

Ok, thanks. Could it just be that I've got the pin settings in the wrong place? If I change the pin setting, will the system recognize the change or would I have to unplug the HD and replug it back with the new pin settings?
renny2077 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 01:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Yup, it limits it to 32GB if its a 40GB. Change it to a slave, and f-disk it so that it has one big partition, what you've done is but a 10GB partition on the drive, pos thinking it was your drive 1! Use win xp cd, to do the f-disk, or start disk, and type fdisk.

Any probs just shout. - i dont know how computer literate you are.
__________________
Windows Loaded .... System In Danger.

Keyboard Not Found .... Press F9 To Continue.
horris1st is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 01:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
synergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: 15 Hive
Posts: 2,284
Send a message via MSN to synergy Send a message via Yahoo to synergy
Default

It could also be a jumper setting. I know that some WD's and IBM hd's have a jumper that clips the capacity. I had this problem on my dad's IBM drive. I would check that then you will have to reformat it or get Partition Magic to merge partitions because
Windows will still only see 10GB.
__________________
i7 2600K | TRUE 120 w/ Xigmatek XLF-F1253 | Asus Sabertooth P67 | 16 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 560Ti | 256 GB Plextor M3 SSD |80 GB Intel X25-M SSD | Corsair Graphite 600T
Coolermaster Purepower 850W | Samsung 25.5" 1920x1200 | Windows 7 Pro 64-bit


HTPC: AMD FX-4100 3.6 GHz | Gigabyte GA-880GM mATX w/ ATI Radeon HD 4250 | 8 GB G.Skill RipjawX DDR3 1600
LG Blu-Ray/HD-DVD ROM + DVD RW | 60 GB OCZ Vertex SSD | WD Caviar 1 TB | Antec Veris Fusion Black HTPC Case
Logitech diNovo Edge KB | Win7 Pro 64-bit
3dMark06 23,159 | 3dMark Vantage 23,579 | TF2 Stats Page | BC2 Stats | BF3 Stats
MCSE (SharePoint 2013), MCITP & MCTS (SharePoint 2010), CIW
synergy is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 01:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It shouldn't be only 32GB. My 40GB disk is 37GB.

Try this: Start>run>diskmgmt.msc
and see if all 32GB is partitioned.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 11:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks again. Jumper settings are in the right place. It probably is the partitioning. I don't think I did an fdisk on the drive.
I've heard some people say that you can connect the 2nd drive on the second cable and set it as master. The first drive with the OS is on the primary as master. Is this recommended?
renny2077 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 10:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can do that without any problems.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 03:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Use PartitionMagic and repartition it
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 03:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

if u want da program: PartitionMagic,. Ill send u it. desiboy4life@shaw.ca. muuchh better dan fdisk
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.