Second hdd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2003, 06:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

have you tried removing the 2nd hd from your system, and somehow allowing your system to auto-detect it when placed back?
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 06-14-2003, 06:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

yes , i know. if i was having your problem,.i'd boot an xp installation cd and create a new partion from there without installing the OS.
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 06-14-2003, 07:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

no problem.
devlish96 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.