Second hard drive not recognized - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2005, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Angry Second hard drive not recognized

Help!
I have a Dell Dimension XPS Gen 2 computer. It boots from a serial ATA 25oGB hard drive. It has a dual cd/dvd attached. I installed a second hard drive for additional storage and the BIOS does not recognize this drive. All drives in the computer are set to cable select and I set the new drive to cable select also. The slave (gray) cable is connected to the drive and the blue cable connected to the primary hard-drive connector on the mobo.

If I connect the blue cable to the mobo and the black cable to the drive, the BIOS recognizes the new drive but then won't boot from the normal boot drive. The new drive is a 160GB ATA/133.

Can anybody tell me what I am doing wrong.

Thanks
__________________

redcaspar is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You have to format the hard drive via DOS or local computer management for windows to recongnize it
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 09:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Second hard drive not recognized

Quote:
Originally posted by redcaspar
Help!
I have a Dell Dimension XPS Gen 2 computer. It boots from a serial ATA 25oGB hard drive.

The slave (gray) cable is connected to the drive and the blue cable connected to the primary hard-drive connector on the mobo.


Thanks
?

is the primary hard drive hook up to sata or ide? it seems like you said both
EricB is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2
Default

EricB

The SATA drive is a serial and it is my normal boot drive and I don't want to change this.

The slave (gray) cable is connected to the new drive and the blue cable connected to the primary hard-drive connector on the mobo for the new drive. I don't want the new drive to be the boot, just need for additional storage. I need the BIOS to recognize the new drive so I can format it.

Thanks
redcaspar is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 04:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

You might try a master- slave configuration on the same ide.
geekster is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

Some Dells will not notice a HD until it has been partitioned and formated. I worked on my brother-in-laws Dell not too long ago and he had the same issue. What you have to do is just hook it up. Put in your Windows XP CD and boot to it, and it should recognize it there. If it does, just use WinXP to partition and format the HD but 'back-out' after that.

Also, sometimes depending on the mfg. of the HD. You can get tools from the site to partition and format the Drive. Maxtor has something like Maxtools or Max-something that helps. Also, Seagate has tools as well. Assuming you can get to a desktop wioth it hooked up.

Also, do you know if the drive supports 'hot swap'? A term I may have taken out of context, but it is when the HD can be connected on a running PC. Some SATA HDs allow this but I do not know about ATA.
TheRanger is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 05:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

FORMAT A:\

Use this command, replacing A with the partition you wish to format.

You may also need to set your jumpers to the appropriate master and slave.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 07:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

go to start, run and type diskmgmt.msc
then right click on your new drive, set to active, and format
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-25-2005, 08:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 69
Default

He can't do that simply because he can't see the drive. That is the problem here.
__________________

TheRanger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.