Second Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2005, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Exclamation Second Hard Drive

I need instructions on how 2 install a second hard drive, its confusing the hell out of me, I had it last year but i removed it and now I forget..... Pictures would be great....help me please
Thanks
__________________

__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 08:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

do you have xp or win 98 and is the drive IDA or SATA
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 876
Default

you set the second harddrive to slave or cable select, then go into the bios and type in the necassery information, or you can go on the internet and go to the harddrive manufactor website and download the installion program for it.
phosho510 is offline  
Old 03-22-2005, 09:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

you have to partition and format it befor you can use it
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Exclamation

ok i did slave master and that but what do i have 2 do in bios because last time it just came up and i can't get 2 bios look
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=47689
Thnaks
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 11:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9
Default

You're going to have to format the second if it is a raw drive. After you install xp on one drive, on the second, in windows, right click on 'My Computer' and click Manage. Click on Computer Management, double click Storage, and then Disk Management. It will then show you the drives it locates. You can even make partitions here. See if that helps.
keith5637 is offline  
Old 03-24-2005, 01:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You don't neccesarely need to enter the BIOS. I would just hook it up to one of your IDE cables and make sure one of the devices on that cable is set to master, and one of them is a slave (or set both to cable-select) using the little jumpers on the back of your drive. It should give instructions on the disk label on how to set the jumpers. Boot your computer and see if it showing in "My Computer".

If not, go to start>run and type "diskmgmt.msc" and post a screenshot.

There's only 1 thing you might have to do in your BIOS, the used IDE channel should be enabled.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.